?

Log in

No account? Create an account

that wasn't so bad // techie life - Lograh — LiveJournal

Sunday, 22.Jan.2006

17:07 - that wasn't so bad // techie life

Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry

I decided Friday to do a little tweaking around in php and put together a quick-n-dirty script that outputs a png which will be a chessboard with the pices in the given arrangement. Sitting around the house sick today I decided to do a little upgrade on the script, and it now outputs a pretty fully-graphical (and I mean complex graphics, not just coloured blocks or big letters) chess board. The pieces are still a little crappy since I drew them by hand, but it still is easier to use than some coloured squares with black or white letters scattered across them. It still takes an ugly url to make it happen, but I'm trying to think up a solution to that end of it.

All in all, I must admit that doing basic image manipulation with php is fscking EASY! I'm downright shocked at how simple it was to throw together some quick code to get basic functionality out of this thing.

For the curious, here is a sample position. ugly pieces, I know. and my server is slow, I know that as well. :(

Tags: , ,

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:6q
Date:2:28 23.Jan.2006 (UTC)

help!

(Link)
hey man, thanks for coming by NYE. sorry i got so beligerent! :)

i was thinking about tying to start the age-old project of digitizing my collection. any ideas, suggestions, resources, help? i need to consolidate - hauling that shit around is bollocks!

cheers,
6Q
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:16:30 23.Jan.2006 (UTC)

Re: help!

(Link)
no worries, man, I was glad to see you for a short bit.

I've looked into the idea of using one computer to digitize multiple CDs at a time, and haven't come up with much that will support simultaneous rippings from multiple CDs. I kinda got side-tracked by work, so I'll poke into a few other options this week, but otherwise it's looking like we'll just have to settle for using 30 computers each doing one CD at a time (which would certainly work, it just involves a lot of movement and I'm lazy).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:6q
Date:10:37 28.Feb.2006 (UTC)

Re: help!

(Link)
wow, man, where you been? long time no talk, and long time no update! any progress on digitization? i've been thinking more and more about moving overseas for a while, and not having 5000 CDs to deal with sounds more and more attractive!

hope all is well!

shoot me an email @ sixq.net when you get the chance..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)