?

Log in

No account? Create an account

yup, I'm an idiot // work - Lograh — LiveJournal

Tuesday, 02.Aug.2005

19:52 - yup, I'm an idiot // work

Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry

so yeah, we've got a virus-scanning program we use at work, and it's standard procedure to have it set to automatically update itself every day. Works great, no virii get through, everyone's nice and protected.

'cept one thing.

Turns out this daily updating only updates the bare-bones functionality of the program and the minimal virus awareness of teh scanner. it doesn't get the various updates that might be made available for the program to fix secondary things. Minor things, really. Things like the system grinding to a halt and eventually crashing becuase of this piece of bloatware crap excuse for a virus scanner!

grrrr..

a co-worker pointed out to me that they're up to patch 10 now (he also was caught blindsided by this revelation). I get to spend the next week running tests on the distributed install of these across the client systems and then setting up the regular updates when new patches come out. There's no way I'm doing this by hand on every desktop and every lab station. Even with the student assistant help it'd be a bear of a job, and there's still the issue of regular application of new patches as they come out. it's just all easier if I can get the distributed install set up right from the start.

Tags: ,

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:cheshire_monkey
Date:19:24 03.Aug.2005 (UTC)
(Link)
Ummm...not that I'm in your area or anything but I'll ask nonetheless: Does that mean some people (like me) are in trouble?

Is there a way for the "clients" to be told how to install these updates?

Just curious...(as I refuse to call for help just getting our shared drives reconnected). ARG!

Also, good eye photo!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:20:54 03.Aug.2005 (UTC)
(Link)
you don't have the patch (no one's applying it -- most don't even know it exists) but you're still safe. The daily updates that we configure (everyone on campus does that much) still make sure the basic functionality of the program (virus scanning and protection) are up to date and working properly. The patch only addresses minor aspects of the program, honestly the issues it addresses are so minor that it is unlikely you'll ever run into them. Don't worry, you're still safe.

and thanks. I was just screwing around making faces at the mirror and felt like snapping that.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:cheshire_monkey
Date:21:01 03.Aug.2005 (UTC)

(Link)
Thanks...

Can you tell we miss you over here? ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:21:09 03.Aug.2005 (UTC)
(Link)
yeah, NSM was more of a familly.. I kinda miss y'all also.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)