?

Log in

No account? Create an account

holy shit!! // meta - Lograh — LiveJournal

Wednesday, 15.Jun.2005

20:50 - holy shit!! // meta

Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry

I just freakin' noticed LJ entries now support tags!!! all that "// bullshit" crap that I've been doing is for to achieve THIS VERY THING!!

now to go tag a few entries and see just what kind of functionality the tags provide and if they allow all the stuff I was planning on with mine.

Tags:

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:gravilim
Date:4:00 16.Jun.2005 (UTC)
(Link)
Is the tag-in-post option changeable? I really don't want that in every fucking post - more to the point, I don't think I want people seeing my categories :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:4:10 16.Jun.2005 (UTC)
(Link)
hrmm.. dunno.. good point, though. Some people may not want that info public. Though personally I think it would be most helpful if it were public (perhaps not visually displaying, but the tags are public knowledge). I'm seeing where something like livejournal.com/users/lograh/friends/tag/announce would give me my friends page, but only the entries that are tagged 'announce' so that I could keep up on the important shit quickly and reserve the full f-list reading for a more casual time. That would be handy and only possibly if your tags were public.

I do see that you can set privacy settings on a per-tag basis, perhaps that will hide those tags? try it out and lemme know.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:4:12 16.Jun.2005 (UTC)
(Link)
sorry, my mistake.. the privacy is a count on the type of entries the tag is used on.. hrmmm.. perhaps there's something else we're not seeing yet.. It would appear this is a rather new feature.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)