?

Log in

No account? Create an account

I think I know what it feels like now // consumerism - Lograh — LiveJournal

Thursday, 02.Jun.2005

16:33 - I think I know what it feels like now // consumerism

Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry

I'm beginning to understand what it feels like for all the people purchasing computers who have no clue. I'm bike shopping, and am trying to compare various bikes that have roughly the same price, but entirely different components, and none of the names or numbers mean a damn thing to me. GAH!

For the curious, I'm currently comparing a Trek Fuel 70 (or perhaps a Trek Fuel 80)and a KHS XC604. They seem to be using the same level of componentry from two competing major brands, but I can't figure if there is any real difference between the brands. Reading all the online forums and review sites it's starting to sound like a Toyota vs. Honda or Windows vs. Mac kind of debate.

If anyone here (or their friends) has an opinion on either these or other bikes (or the brands involved), I would love to hear it.

edit:mental typo fixed

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:khanfused
Date:0:13 03.Jun.2005 (UTC)

New Bike?

(Link)
*gulp?*

You mean you'll actually have use of *gasp* all of your gears?

... pardon me, I need to sit down...

;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:0:16 03.Jun.2005 (UTC)

Re: New Bike?

(Link)
ha. ha.

well, new to me at least. I'm also considering a used bike, but have no specs on it as yet so can't reasonably compare it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:macklinr
Date:0:16 03.Jun.2005 (UTC)
(Link)
You might want to ask Jerry.

Also, you going to email me about Dip? ;)
(I will shoot you an email now.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:0:16 03.Jun.2005 (UTC)
(Link)
shit, that's right. yeah, email and stuff..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:aaangyl
Date:0:56 03.Jun.2005 (UTC)
(Link)
I haven't been serious into biking since I was like 19, but the Trek's components are largely brands I knew and trusted (and used myself) back then.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:18:30 03.Jun.2005 (UTC)
(Link)
yeah, the name recognition is playing in there.. I've asked around, though, and it seems Sram and Shimano are pretty much equal no matter who I ask (including sales people at stores that only sell one or the other admit there is very little quality difference between them).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lotusstone
Date:3:59 03.Jun.2005 (UTC)
(Link)
I am not familiar with KHS, but I do own a Trek and have been very happy with it. The components such as the shimino derailer and the front suspension are very similar, and I have been more than happy with them as well.

I am just wondering why you are looking at a full suspension bike. They are generally used for downhill riding, and the rear suspension can be a drag when riding on streets or cross country/uphill. It takes a bit of the umph out of your kicks. I would suggest going with a hard tail, unless you are set on the full suspension.

In either case, i would heavily reccomend going in to a shop that has bot, or all three of what you are looking for without a decision in mind, test ride them all and leave to to think about it. With the amount of ridinng you do, you may want to consider a seat that is going to keep your bum comfortable as well.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:4:03 03.Jun.2005 (UTC)
(Link)
yeah, I'm debating the full suspension as well. I'm not terribly keen on the hardtail either, though, as I had problems last time I did mountains with my tires loosing traction over bumps (particularly downhill where loosing traction equated to loosing braking and thus controll). I'm also debating a 'soft-tail', which seems like a nice compromise between not loosing traction due to bumps but still keeping pedal power on the climbs. Not many options in that arena, though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:mslulu
Date:4:43 03.Jun.2005 (UTC)

Not email bombing you this time!

(Link)
Kevin will be riding the 4900 this weekend (his new bike isn't quite ready yet), so if you want a test drive of that one, it can probably be arranged for Saturday afternoon (after he's done, obviously) or Sunday.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:18:32 03.Jun.2005 (UTC)

Re: Not email bombing you this time!

(Link)
was kinda thinking it'd be nice to have the bike for this weekend, still tossing around the relative merits of the bikes -- we'll see what I can come up with (even have a little table with coloured cells showing different strength of preferance for each stat option).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)