?

Log in

No account? Create an account

ugh.. tummmmmyyyy // stupidity update - Lograh — LiveJournal

Saturday, 13.Nov.2004

20:58 - ugh.. tummmmmyyyy // stupidity update

Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry

winter is upon us once again, and with it there comes one of my great weaknesses.. Egg Nog. I don't know why I like it so much, but I am powerless against it. Shopping for soap today I came across an offering of the slightly golden goodness in an honest glass bottle. Alongside it was some milk that was advertised as "Raw" milk. "Hey", thinks I, "This company actually offers 'real' milk, their egg nog has to be good!"... So I grabbed a bottle.

After sharing it with the ox, we decided that it was a bit too thin and tasted so-so.. not the greatest stuff, but still good. that rat bastard only had one glass, though, and left me to finish it off on my own.

What, you didn't expect me to back down from such a challenge, did you?

So yes, here I am, laying on my sheet writhing in pain. damn I'm stupid. Ice Cream I can have in small quantites, but actual liquid milk absolutely kills me. Egg Nog is even worse! I know this, it's not a new revelation.. I mean, I go through this sequence of events EVERY YEAR! I get a selection of various Egg Nogs and I'll try them all and get plenty sick from each and every one of them.

Damn I can be such an idiot sometimes.

I'm gonna go twist and turn in agony now.. ;(

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:erisian_fields
Date:5:41 14.Nov.2004 (UTC)
(Link)
Is it the egg or the milk in it that kills you?

I have a non-dairy recipe that's got a good texture and fantastic taste without all the lactose intolerance issues. It's good hot or cold, too.

Lemme know if you want to go to the trouble.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:5:45 14.Nov.2004 (UTC)
(Link)
I'm fairly certain it's the milk. I just have trouble with liquid milk for some reason. I'd like to try that recipe of yours.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:erisian_fields
Date:6:38 14.Nov.2004 (UTC)
(Link)
3 Tablespoons tapioca
2 cups water
1 teaspoon vanilla
3 eggs
sugar or sweetener to taste
nutmeg

Put the tapioca, water and vanilla in a large microwave safe mixing bowl. Nuke on high for 5 minutes, stir, nuke an additional 5 minutes on high. Additional time may be needed to cook until all the tapioca pearls have gone clear and soft. Not all microwaves are created equally.

In a separate medium-sized bowl, beat the eggs and sweetener until completely mixed and the eggs are a light yellow (the sweetener can wait and be added last so you can taste test the mixture).

When the tapioca finishes cooking, stir it well and add some of the tapioca to the egg mixture SLOWLY, stirring the egg mixture while pouring. (This cooks the eggs, but doesn't scramble them.)

Pour all the mixture into the large bowl and stir until completely mixed.

If you like the tapioca "bumps" leave them in there and drink "as is." If not, put the mixture in a blender or in a 1 quart cup tall enough for a handblender and blend until smooth.

This stuff is good hot or cold, but I recommend a bit more sweetener for the cold version. It's safe to add booze to it, too, if you like brandy, bourbon or rum in your egg nog (I don't).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:17:11 14.Nov.2004 (UTC)
(Link)
sweet! I'll have to whip up a batch of this. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:mamarhi
Date:16:47 14.Nov.2004 (UTC)
(Link)
I can't have milk either. Try Silk brand soy nog. Or Double Rainbow's Egg Nog Soy Cream. It's divine.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:17:10 14.Nov.2004 (UTC)
(Link)
thanks for the tip, I'll try them out.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)