?

Log in

No account? Create an account

opinions? // life - Lograh — LiveJournal

Wednesday, 22.Sep.2004

15:45 - opinions? // life

Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry

so (gotta tab, what, 8 times? sucky!), what I was really meaning to post was a poll, 'cause I know you all love clicking polls!

The field is narrowed to three providers, assuming phone options are equivalent (which I know they are not, but I figured it'd be important to nail down who I was going to give money to first).

Poll #354211 narrowing the field further

Which provider do you think I should use?

Cingular
2(22.2%)
Sprint PCS
0(0.0%)
T-Mobile
4(44.4%)
Other
3(33.3%)

If other, or if you like filling out polls, expound your reasons.

Is there one of these three that you think I should avoid?

Cingular
2(22.2%)
Sprint PCS
4(44.4%)
T-Mobile
1(11.1%)
I'm an assmonkey and even though you're not considering them, I still want to make sure you don't pick .... (see below)
2(22.2%)

If you're an assmonkey, or if you would like to rant about why one of the three is bad, explain further.

Have you seen the poll generator page yet?

Yes
4(44.4%)
No
2(22.2%)
eh?
0(0.0%)
POLLS CLICKY CLICKY FUN!!
3(33.3%)

Is it not nifty?

Nifty
4(57.1%)
Not Nifty
0(0.0%)

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:aaangyl
Date:16:52 22.Sep.2004 (UTC)
(Link)
I vote NOT sprint. Furthermore, my friends on t-mob speak very highly of it, the phone features, and pricing schema. Cingular's a tough call cuzza the merge with AT&T and the dust not being all teh settled yet.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:16:56 22.Sep.2004 (UTC)
(Link)
damn.. 3 people so far, each saying "NOT SPRINT"!!

kinda suck-ass since they offer unlimited photo uploads, and that's what I'm getting it for.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:aaangyl
Date:20:05 22.Sep.2004 (UTC)
(Link)
well, it's ultimately for you, and if that's enough to override then go for it. Have you looked at phonescoop(.com) to see if they all have whatever phone(s) you want?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:9:54 23.Sep.2004 (UTC)
(Link)
yeah, ultimately for me, but the opinions of those I know weigh heavilly. Considering everyone is saying "NO SPRINT" because of their customer service, that's enough to stop me from going there (shitty customer service is the very reason I left AT&T way back -- though I've been told they've gotten better since then).

I haven't checked that site yet (hadn't even heard of it). I'll go do that now..

ugh.. back, their phone finder doesn't focus on what I need. All I care about is the camera, but I care a lot about it and they just have the one flag "can it have a camera Y/N". It returned all sorts of phones with shitty cameras that I wouldn't even consider good enough to use as a paperweight. Thanks for the link, I'll still look through there hoping to find some usefull information -- one never knows.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:aaangyl
Date:12:43 23.Sep.2004 (UTC)
(Link)
Cameraphones are still new enough technology that everything pretty much sucks anyway. I mean, you can't expect much out of optics that fit in a cellphone. If you're that keen on it JUST for the camera, shit, get a phone with bluetooth and get a decent camera and fire images between the two like that! Or get a phone & camera that take SD/CF/MMC cards. In other words, just use the phone to upload pics from something designed to be a camera.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:18:23 23.Sep.2004 (UTC)
(Link)
I dunno about it all sucking.. I mean, some of what I've seen can be pretty damn nice. They even have 1MP phones now. Sure, it's got extremely limited range in f-stop and shutter speed, but I'm just interested in some little toy that I can carry around easilly enough and take just totally random pics and upload.. a sort-of "lookitthis!" kind of thing. And, enough people are bitching about how impossible it is to get hold of me that I'm vaguely considering that feature of it as well.

I hadn't thought of going camera to phone to net, though.. That sounds interesting, and it might work just fine for me also! I'll really have to ponder this, thanks! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)