July 8th, 2002

leaves

(no subject)

ugh.

Work long today. Me tired. Me frelling brain-dead.

I've just about hit that point, sorta like exaustion, where I've spent so damn long here today that I can't just leave. I know I should. I would like to. But I just can't get up and leave, for some stupid reason I can't fathom.

Mind you, I'm not working right now. I'm just sitting here dinking around online. Using that wonderful blessing that is LAN internet access.

And look what should pop into my mailbox but another !$#%@#$!@#$%!$# rape pr0n junk mail.

That does it. I'm blocking yahoo.com now. I hope no-one I know actually uses it. lemme check. MAHDI!?!?! You actually _USE_ them??!

grr. fine, I'll make a filter for you that comes before the general "yahoo.com" junk filter. If there's anyone else who uses "yahoo.com" lemme know, cause otherwise your messages are now getting toasted before I ever see them.

(granted, this is yet another reason not to leave work yet, but it's for a good cause)
leaves

I feel like such a mail nazi.

Mahdi, send me an email. I want to make sure I didn't screw it up. The junkyard and normal filters are kept seperately and I'm not sure which gets ran first.

That goes for anyone else who is unsure if their email's getting through now. I just looked through my junkyard (spam) mail filter rules and it turns out I have 166 of the damn things!

that's 166 seperate unique strings my program looks for in the "from" field to discern if it's spam. most of them are entire domains. damn that's a lot. I get too much frelling spam email.

grr.