?

Log in

No account? Create an account

yummy - Lograh — LiveJournal

Sunday, 29.Jun.2003

17:17 - yummy

Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry

so, a damn tasty shot I just had. The exact ratios still need to be tweaked a bit, but the overall flavor is *very* nice:

Godiva White
Godiva Dark

Amaretto (an almond taste)
Drambuie (a honey taste)

The levels were off, so it didn't taste *exactly* like a toblerone, but I'm thinking that with a little more experimentation I might be able to get it just right. Of course, this experimentation will require the consumption of Toblerone bars and minor variances of the levels involved in the shot, but I'm willing to suffer so that the rest of you can have a good recipe. :)

Comments:

From:serenica69
Date:17:52 29.Jun.2003 (UTC)
(Link)
mmmmm....toblerone...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:20:30 29.Jun.2003 (UTC)
(Link)
yeah, it's not too far off, either. Nice and yummy..

I need to find some of the bars, the local albertson's didn't have any.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From:serenica69
Date:20:51 29.Jun.2003 (UTC)
(Link)
Safeway carries them.

They also sell like 2 foot long Toblerones in France, but I suppose that's a bit far.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:21:12 29.Jun.2003 (UTC)
(Link)
that, and it's france. ick. Though I suppose I could fly into some french city other than Paris, that might not be too bad. I've sworn to myself that I'll avoid Paris like the plague, though, so I can't fly into there for a Toblerone bar.

Safeway, eh? Only one I know of is on alhambra.. unless that store over by the college is a safeway.. I dunno.. mayhaps I'll check there tomorrow. I'm kinda craving a Jamba so it'd be a nice excuse to get one before work.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From:serenica69
Date:21:20 29.Jun.2003 (UTC)
(Link)
Though if you're looking for Toblerone, Paris is the spot....they sell condoms and Toblerone bars in vending machines down at the subway system ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:22:54 29.Jun.2003 (UTC)
(Link)
that sounds almost as amusing as the vending machines where I stayed in Munich. They had beer in them. And it was actually cheaper than the soda!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:mslulu
Date:21:20 29.Jun.2003 (UTC)
(Link)
They're not that hard to find. I bought one at the Target in Rancho the other day. And if you need any help in comparing the Toblerone and the Drink Experiment... it sounds amazing!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lograh
Date:22:55 29.Jun.2003 (UTC)
(Link)
I'll be posting again when I actually figure out the right balance. I'll need to have other people try it out as well.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)